NY 813210 August 15, 1995 CLA-2-04:S:N:N7:231 813210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0410.00.0000 Ms. Mary Andrews P.O. Box 60295 AMF Houston, TX 77205 RE: The tariff classification of royal jelly from China. Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter, dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Richard Enterprise Company, Houston, TX. The product is royal jelly, a viscous aliment that is secreted by the pharyngeal glands of worker honeybees. The applicable subheading for the royal jelly will be 0410.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport