NY 813114 August 11, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Dennis Heck Tower Group Int'l, Inc. 2400 Marine Ave. Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer shoulder bag from China. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated July 26, 1995, on behalf of Pacific Connections California, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an organizer shoulder bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, identified as the "Wonder Bag", is an organizer shoulder bag composed of an exterior surface of vinyl plastic. The bag features a large gusseted compartment, a fitted calculator, checkbook holder, note pad, agenda planner, credit card slots, plastic I-D windows, zippered change compartment, double pen holders, an attached pull-out mirror and an eyeglass holder. In its closed position the item measures approximately 8 inches in length by 5 1/2 inches in width with 3 inch gussets. The applicable subheading for the "Wonder Bag" of vinyl plastic will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport