NY 813112 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 813112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Steven J. Diver May Merchandising Company May Department Stores Intl., Inc. 615 Olive Street St. Louis, Missouri 63101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Diver: In your letter dated July 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 5011 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 96% cotton and 4% spandex, french terry fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a ribbed, shirt-type collar; long sleeves with hemmed cuffs; a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; 2 inset, slant, front pockets with zipper closures below the waist; and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport