NY 813101 July 31, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Isabelle C. Fountaine A.N. Deringer, Inc. HC76 Main Street Jackman, ME 04945 RE: The tariff classification of climbing grips from Canada. Dear Ms. Fountaine: In your letter dated July 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Passe Montagne. You are requesting the tariff classification on two submitted samples, which are representative of an entire line of climbing grips. You state in your ruling request that these climbing grips are made from a "resin of polyester" material. You further state that these climbing grips are utilized by screwing the grips into a climbing wall, enabling climbing students to practice the sport indoors. According to the information provided, these climbing grips will most likely be used for competition, and are made in a variety of forms, sizes, and colors. Samples are being returned to you, as per your request. The applicable subheading for the climbing grips will be 9906.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof(con.):...Other...Other". The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent, ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport