NY 813086 August 4, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Alpha-Methyl Glucoside (CAS# 97-30-3) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for alpha-methyl glucoside will be 2932.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport