NY 813083 August 4, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.9000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Aminopyridine from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-aminopyridine will be 2933.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 15.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport