NY 813079 August 4, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 813079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 5-chloro-2-methylphenyl isothiocyanate (CAS# 19241-36-2) from England. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 5-chloro-2-methylphenyl isothiocyanate will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport