NY 812951 August 16, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 812951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8090 Mr. Seymour A. Hills International Cargo Services, Inc. 139 Mitchell Avenue Suite 227 So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a brass pin for an electrical power connector from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hills: In your letter dated July 15, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. These brass pins are described as components of polycarbonate electrical plugs used with refrigerated electrical containers. Several models of plugs are available, with voltage ratings from 250 V to 480 V. The applicable subheading for the brass pin will be 8538.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport