NY 812906 August 16, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 812906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3407.00.2000 Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier Import Classification Manager HASBRO P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Play-Doh DOH-Brite Magic Lite Set Product #22134 from China. Dear Ms. Cormier: In your letter dated July 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is made of the following: Item: Three plastic 6oz. of colored Play-Doh Country of Origin: USA Value: 82 cents Item: One hollow 6 inches long extruded plastic roller Country of Origin: China Value: 5 cents Item: Twelve molded, plastic pressers in assorted shapes and sizes Country of Origin: China Value: 38 cents Item: One 5.5 inches long, plastic sculpting stylus/knife Country of Origin: China Value: 2 cents Item: One Battery-operated, plastic illuminating reflector unit with storage are for plastic accessories. This unit measures approximately 10.5 inches long by 9.5 inches wide by 3 inches deep. It has an easy carry handle on the top. The illuminating surface measure 7 inches by 5 inches. Country of Origin: China Value: $2.45 The applicable subheading for the Play-Doh DOH-Brite Magic Lite Set (Product# 22134) will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children's amusement. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport