NY 812455 August 3, 1995 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 812455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3302.90.1050 Ms. Francesca Woolger 16 Meadow Court Woodstock, New York 12498 RE: The tariff classification of essential oil mixtures from England Dear Ms. Woolger: In your letter dated July 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry concerns the classification of essential oil mixtures. The four essential oil mixtures are: rose essential oil and camellia oil, jasmine essential oil and camellia oil, neroli essential oil in camellia oil, and inula essential oil in camellia oil. The products may be used as ingredients in massage oils for the face and body, to scent a room, or to scent bath water. The applicable HTS subheading for the essential oil mixtures will be 3302.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind use as raw materials in industry. The duty rate will be 9 cents plus 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport