NY 812440 July 25, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 812440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000 Mr. Scott Ellsworth Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, S.E. Washington, D. C. 20003-2841 RE: The tariff classification of hand magnifiers from China. Dear Mr. Ellsworth: In your letter dated July 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The magnifiers are composed of plastic and have a series of small concentric grooves molded in the plastic. The dimensions are 0.8mm x 52mm x 85mm. A sample was furnished with your request for a ruling. The applicable subheading for the hand magnifier will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport