812431 July 26, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N7:233 812431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Mr. Mark C. Olsen, President Mark Olsen Company 230 Third Avenue South #K Edmonds, washington 98020 RE: The tariff classification of a clothes bag from China. Dear Mr. Olsen: In your letter dated July 5, 1995, on behalf of Markko International, Inc.. 230 Third Ave. So., #K, Edmonds, WA 98020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts the furniture item as a clothes bag. The frame is constructed of solid oak or solid hardwood. The bag is made of 100 percent cotton canvas. It is designed to stand on the floor and store dirty clothes. The finished product is packaged together as a complete unit. The essential character of the clothes bag is imparted by the canvas bag. The applicable subheading for the clothes bag will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other: Household. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport