JULY 17, 1995 DD 812058 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D I:I04 812058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P. C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Korea Dear Mr. Lynch: This is in response to your letter in which you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol, Incorporated, Boston, Massachusetts. The submitted sample, style number 12036, is a woman's pullover garment which is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 53 percent cotton and 47 percent polyester. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover garment extends below the waist. The garment features a turtleneck collar, long sleeves, and removable shoulder pads. The garment also has side vents; a straight, hemmed bottom; and a left chest pocket decorated with embroidery. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,... and similar garments, knitted...; of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /SIGNED/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District