NY 812004 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N6:344 812004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport (U.S.A.) Inc. 2417 E. Carson St., Suite 200 Long Beach, CA 90810 . RE: The tariff classification of a seashell figurine from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated June 19, 1995, on behalf of Zat Enterprise, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a decorative figurine constructed entirely of seashells which vary both in color and shape. The shells are glued together to a height of 6 3/4". The top of the structure consists of two birds, one with spread wings and one with closed wings. The faces of the birds have painted eyes and nose. The applicable subheading for the seashell figurine will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Worked shell and articles thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport