NY 811191 July 5, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 811191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.10.4000 Mr. Arvind K. Suri J. F. Moran Co., Inc. 475 Douglas Pike Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917 RE: The tariff classification of telescopic sights from Austria. Dear Mr. Suri: In your letter dated June 5, 1995, on behalf of Swarovski Optik, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The telescopic sight is called the aiming telescope 74 Prod. No. 177 and is designed to be attached by means of a standard dovetail to military machine guns. The telescopic sight is a monocular telescope with eyepiece and objective lens ports 132mm apart. It has a 4 x magnification. This telescopic sight is for use with visible light. The applicable subheading for the telescopic sight will be 9013.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for telescopic sights for fitting to arms; other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport