NY 811006 June 23, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 811006 RAM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Mr. Mark Rave ClearFreight Corporation 498 South Airport Boulevard South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of chalk from China Dear Mr. Rave: In your letter dated May 30, 1995, on behalf of Great Explorations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Space Chalk. The chalk is shaped like the planet Saturn, and will be used by children to draw on chalkboards and sidewalks. It contains a non-toxic phosphorescent pigment that allows designs drawn with the chalk to glow in the dark. The applicable subheading for the chalk will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for writing or drawing chalks. The rate of duty will be 4.4 cents per gross plus 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport