NY 810817 June 7, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 810817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8590 Mr. Timothy Feldman National Electrical Manufacturers Association 2101 L Street, N.W. Suite 300 Washington, DC 20037-1526 RE: The tariff classification of electrical ground rods from Brazil. Dear Mr. Feldman: In your letter dated May 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as electrical ground rods. They are steel bars which were subjected to further processing in Brazil. These processes included: coating with copper or zinc, threading, tapering and beveling at one end of the product. These rods will be driven into the ground for the purpose of protecting machinery against lightning. The applicable subheading for the electrical ground rods will be 7326.90.8590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.1% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8590, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8535.90.80, HTS, as you have suggested. However, as explained to you over the telephone, the provision for articles of steel was deemed appropriate. Currently, there are no anti-dumping or countervailing duties applicable to this type of merchandise from Brazil. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport