NY 810672 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 801672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Karla Brekke Sales and Marketing Manager T.P.R Limited 6507 Cecilia Circle Bloomington, MN 55439 RE: The tariff classification of Vegetable Oil Candle (Item# 00-3474) from China. Dear Mr. Brekke: In your letter dated May 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consist of a vegetable oil candle poured into a glass. The container measure 2 1/2 inches in height and 2 inches in diameter. This candles contain no petroleum wax. In our opinion, the Vegetable Oil Candle imported from China would not be subject to the Antidumping duty order, because it contain no petroleum wax. The applicable subheading for the Vegetable Oil Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport