NY 810592 June 16, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 810592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050 Mr. Rolando Portal Pronto Cargo Corp. P.O. Box 52-3113 Miami, FL 33152 RE: The tariff classification of a 16 piece place mat set from China. Dear Mr. Portal: In your letter dated May 17, 1995, on behalf of Ramco Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an 16 piece place mat set. The set is enclosed in a clear plastic bag. The items will be marketed and sold as a set. The set consists of four vinyl placemats, four vinyl coasters, four plastic napkin rings and four 100% cotton napkins. In our opinion these items constitute a set since they are all intended for use in the serving of food. The plastic placemats provide the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the plastic place mat set will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics: other: curtains and drapes...mats, other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The napkins fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the StatusReport on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport