NY 810563 June 14, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 810563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6110.30.3035 Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr. Alexander International Memphis Intl. Airport P.O. 30209 Memphis, TN 38130 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover and vest from Korea. Dear Mr. Ramia: In your letter dated May 9, 1995, on behalf of Catherine's, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 9317 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% acrylic, openwork, warp knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the garment is " a mesh coverup for wear over a bathing suit or another top". Style number 0416 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% acrylic, openwork, warp knit fabric. The vest features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with 4 button closures. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 9317, the pullover, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 0416, the vest, will be 6110.30.3035, which provides for women's sweaters...(vests)...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The rate of duty will be 34% ad valorem. Style 9317 falls within textile category designation 639. Style 0416 falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport