DD 810561 June 7, 1995 CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD# 810561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3040 Irwin A. Seltzer H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc. 2975 Kennedy Boulevard Jersey City, New Jersey 07306 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Seltzer: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 17, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Mitzi International Handbags and Accessories Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style number KW439TAR is a travel bag with an outer surface essentially of textile materials. The textile content is said to be 70% wool/30% acrylic fibers. The bag has a zippered interior and exterior pocket, two handles and a textile shoulder strap. The bag measures 5.5x15x17 inches. HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3040 RATE OF DUTY : 19.8 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 870 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District