NY 810517 June 12, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:810517 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Harry Bank 3989 Centinela Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90066 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat slide adjuster from Taiwan Dear Mr. Bank: In your letter dated April 26, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a metal two-piece slide adjuster for seats in go-carts. The slide adjuster is used to adjust the go-cart seat location either closer to or further away from the steering wheel. The applicable subheading for the automotive seat slide adjusters will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies . . . : Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport