NY 810504 July 18, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 810504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr. Director of Imports Alexander International Memphis International Airport P.O. Box 30209 Memphis, TN 38130 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover sweater from Korea. Dear Mr. Ramia: In your letter dated May 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 53-3715 is a woman's knit, long sleeved, pullover sweater, with a V-neckline. The fabric of the sweater, which is 1X1 rib knit, has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content is 100% acrylic. The country of origin is Korea. In order to classify your sample we submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the sweater is made of three 2-ply acrylic yarns and one 3-ply metallic yarn. The metallic yarn consists of one single ply of mylar type metallic and two 1-plies of nylon. The sweater composition is 94.6% acrylic, 5.4% metallic yarn. The metallic yarn consists of 61.2% mylar type metallic and 38.8% nylon. The applicable subheading for Style 53-3715 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted, of man-made fibers, women's . The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. Style 53-3715 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport