NY 810456 June 6, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 810456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Mr. Ralf J.F. Shockey J. Schoeneman Inc. Nautica Tailored Clothing Division 9818 Reisterstown Road Owings Mills, MD 21117 RE: The tariff classification of a man's raincoat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Shockey: In your letter dated May 18, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name Huntsman, is a man's full- length raincoat. The raincoat is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 50% nylon/50% polyester fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with a heavy polyurethane plastic. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric. The raincoat has a double-breasted style full front opening. The front opening is secured by button closures. The raincoat features a button-out removable liner and a button-off neck warmer collar. A self-fabric belt secured by a buckle is held to the garment by belt loops. There is a free-hanging front yoke on the left chest and a free hanging back yoke. The front and back yokes are secured by a button. The raincoat has removable self- fabric shoulder epaulets, removable self-fabric adjustable bands on the sleeve cuffs and two front pockets covered by a flap with a button closure located below the waist. A textile hanger loop at the back of the collar and a sewn on textile label on the lower portion of the left sleeve features the "Nautica" trade name. The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport