NY 810296 May 15, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 810296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bruce R. Kindler Kinco International, Inc. 927 S.E. Marion P.O. Box 02345 Portland, Oregon 97202-0345 RE: The tariff classification of a "Right at Hand" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated April 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is called a "Right at hand". It is made of elastic knit fabric designed to be a fingerless glove to fit the right hand. It features two open pockets. It is used to hold a self-defense spray container. The applicable subheading for the "Right at Hand" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport