NY 810070 June 19, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 810070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5021 Ms. Susan Kearney Duffy Wal*Mart Stores 702 S.W. 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' jacket from China. Dear Ms. Duffy: In your letter dated April 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style WI-927T, is a girl's 65% polyester, 35% cotton jacket. The garment is woven and features a detachable fake fur trimmed hood, a stand up collar , a full front zippered opening beginning at the top of the stand up collar, a three button front self fabric tab closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and button tab closure, a drawstring waist, two slash front pockets, and a velcro like closure at the front of the hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the jacket will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X. We are returning you sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, girls'. The rate of duty will be 29.3% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport