NY 810023 May 15, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 810023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80; 9105.21.80 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog table clocks and wall clocks from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated May 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have not submitted samples, however, you have provided us with photographs and descriptive literature. The articles being imported are: 1. SKU No. F2957 Vendor No. PT 400/4700846A - A battery operated quartz analog table clock in a plastic case. A plastic photograph frame of the same size, shape and color of the clock is attached by hinges to the clock. 2. SKU No. F3277 Vendor No. PT 383/9102 - A battery operated quartz analog table clock in a plastic case. A plastic photograph frame of the same size, shape and color of the clock is attached by hinges to the clock. 3. SKU No. F3281 Vendor No. PT 393/8803 - A battery operated quartz analog mantle clock. 4. SKU No. F3501 Vendor No. PT 399/HS151W - A battery operated quartz analog wall clock in a plastic case. 5. SKU No. F3955 Vendor No. PT 399/HSOO1P - A battery operated quartz analog pendulum wall clock in a plastic case. The essential character of Items 1 and 2 is derived from the table clock. The applicable subheading for items 1, 2 and 3 will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. The batteries will not be imported with the clocks. The applicable subheading for items 4 and 5 will be 9105.21.80, HTS, which provides for Wall clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. The batteries will not be imported with the clocks. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport