NY 809999 May 16, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 809999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8305.90.3050 Ms. Laura Giarraputo C Air International 11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 260 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of paper clips from China Dear Ms. Giarraputo: In your letter dated May 4, 1995, on behalf of Lisa Frank, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is paper clips made of wire coated with vinyl or plastic. The clips are permanently attached to a colorful, decorative plastic figure, such as a teddy bear, dragon or unicorn. The applicable subheading for the paper clips will be 8305.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fittings for looseleaf binders or files, letter clips, letter corners, paper clips ... of base metal, other, paper clips, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport