NY 809992 May 25, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 809992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.60.0020 Ms. Tamara Hoffman China Information & Trade Exchange, Inc. P.O. Box 4628 Warren, New Jersey 07059 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel and bed pocket from China. Dear Ms. Hoffman: In your letter dated May 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a beach towel and bed pocket. The beach towel is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric and it measures 78 x 150 centimeters. Two edges of the towel are hemmed the other two are selvedge. A small pocket with a zipper closure is sewn to one corner of the towel. The pocket can be used to store or conceal personal items (i.e. sunglasses, suntan lotions, book, keys, etc.). The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The question of classification for the bed pocket is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport