DD 809971 May 17, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Leonard Samartini Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a MINI BACKPACK from China. Dear Mr. Samartini: In your letter dated May 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer Bonnie Int'l, of West New York, NJ. The sample submitted with your request, item 3403, is a backpack. The bag is described as follows: PURPOSE: Hold personal belongings during travel MATERIAL: 100% Polyester SIZE: Approximately 8" x 6" POCKETS: None CLOSURE: Drawstring plus flap with velcro type closure HANDLES: Webb shoulder straps plus small hand strap The applicable subheading for item 3403 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fiber, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Item 3403 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China in category 670 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.