NY 809777 May 22, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 809777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David Katzman Advance Brokers, Ltd. 201 Sumner Street East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl backpack from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Katzman: In your letter dated April 25, 1995, on behalf of JBI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vinyl backpack. The sample submitted, identified as stock #962266, is a mini backpack composed of and exterior surface of vinyl made to simulate leather. The front panel and flap closure is composed of suede leather. The remainder of the bag is vinyl. The interior is lined with a textile fabric. The item is designed to be worn on the back by means of double vinyl adjustable straps. The backpack measures approximately 6" x 7 3/4" x 2 1/2". The top has a drawstring closure in addition to a flap with a magnetic snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport