NY 809742 May 24, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 809742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600; 6116.93.8800 Ms. Julie M. Miller Arkay International, Inc. Meridian Center #301 10303 Meridian Avenue N. Seattle, WA 98133 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated April 21, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style LAS-001 (Tech Alpine Glove) is a woven man-made fabric shell gauntlet glove. The palm and thumb are covered by a fabric backed textured vinyl overlay. The sides and back of fingertips and the thumb have a fabric overlay. The glove has a polar fleece removable liner that is fastened to the shell with hook and loop fabric. The glove also features internal hi-density foam padding on the back of the hand on the knuckles and fingers, a hook and a clasp, an adjustable drawcord on the gauntlet, a strap that fastens through an O-ring with a hook and loop closure at the wrist. Style LAS-002 (Dr. Strangelove) is similarly constructed as a mitten. The cumulation of the features of both gloves show design for use in the sport of skiing. You have also requested classification for the polar fleece liners if imported separately. The glove liner would be style LAS-003 and the mitten liner would be style LAS-004. The liners have an textile backed overlay on the palm and thumb. Imported separately they are not be considered ski gloves. The applicable subheading for styles LAS-001 and LAS-002 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles LAS-003 and LAS-004, if imported separately will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem. Styles LAS-003 and LAS-004 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport