NY 809640 MAY 18, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 809640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.4000 Mr. John S. Lipchik 104 Tristan Drive Pittsburgh, PA 15209 RE: The tariff classification of a Discfax from England Dear Mr. Lipchik: In your letter dated April 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified in your letter as a Discfax. The Discfax is a desktop device that is designed for organizations that want to speed up and simplify the process of sending and receiving data. It is used to send personal computer (PC) files from one location to another over ordinary telephone lines. There are two models: the Hard Discfax and the Floppy Discfax. The Hard Discfax incorporates a hard disk and message management software which enables it to operate completely unattended. Both machines incorporate 31/2" and 51/2" floppy disk drives which handle various computer formats. The unit is plugged into the telephone line and is ready to transmit the information. An auxiliary socket at the back of the Discfax enables it to share an existing fax line - making a dedicated telephone line unnecessary for the transmission. The Discfax can send data at more than a kilobyte per second. In addition, various programs enable the Discfax to run directly from a PC for bulk sending and unloading while a network version allows the Discfax to share its facilities on a local area network. The applicable subheading for the Discfax will be 8517.82.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " Other apparatus: Telegraphic: Facsimile machines." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport