NY 809549 April 25, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 809549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.21.0000 Ariel Z. Kronman Norris, McLaughlin & Marcus 721 Route 202-206 P.O. Box 1018 Sommerville, NJ 08876-1018 RE: The tariff classification of Coumarin from China. Dear Mr. Kronman: In your letter dated April 11, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for coumarin (CAS 91-64-5) which you have stated will be used in fragrances. The applicable subheading will be 2932.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport