NY 808997 May 8, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 808997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0000 Ms. Mary Jo Carpenter Tile Outlet Ltd. 2434 Fullerton Avenue Chicago, IL 60647 RE: The tariff classification of glazed wall tiles from Uraguay. Dear Ms. Carpenter: In your letter dated April 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue consists of glazed wall tiles, hand painted with various designs, measuring 2 inches by 6 inches, 2 3/4 inches by 6 inches and 4 inches by 4 inches. The applicable subheading for the glazed wall tiles will be 6908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glazed ceramic wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport