NY 808838 April 11, 1995 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:351 808838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. April Hartshorn Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Prairie, Minnesota 55344 RE: The tariff classification of polyester woven decorative ribbons from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hartshorn: In your letter dated March 31, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of decorative ribbons packaged on cardboard rolls, with style numbers 08890709545, 08890709434, 08890709435, 08890709544 and 08890709556. Each is a 12' by 2" woven solid color satin ribbon composed of 100% polyester, with lengthwise hems made by means of a simple finishing stitch with metalized yarns, enclosing a wire along each edge to add stiffness to the ribbon. Both ends of each of the ribbons are cut and not hemmed. The five ribbons appear to differ only in color. The applicable subheading for all of these ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.7% ad valorem. These ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport