NY 808835 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 808835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. April Hartshorn Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 RE: The tariff classification of garlands from China. Dear Ms. Hartshorn: In your letter dated March 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. Item number 08890709119 is a 15 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 55 percent polyester/45 percent metallic gold colored woven fabric with crinkle surface. It has a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and at each end. It has overlock stitching on all four sides. 2. Item number 08890709559 is a 9 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 55 percent polyester/45 percent metallic gold colored brocade fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and at each end. It has overlock stitching on all four sides. 3. Item number 08890709108 is a 12 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 100 percent nylon white colored iridescent woven fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and at each end. It has overlock stitching on all four sides. 4. Item number 08890709438 is a 6 foot by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 55 percent polyester/45 percent metallic gold/purple/blue colored jacquard woven fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and at each end. It has overlock stitching on all four sides. 5. Item number 08890709123 is a 12 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 100 percent acrylic red and green colored woven fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges and at each end. It has overlock stitching on all four sides. The applicable subheading for the garlands will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport