NY 808744 April 24, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 808744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Candle Set (Item# 94854) from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Aldinger : In your letter dated March 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of a set of two 10 inches molded candles with the following designs: ghost, witch, vampire, and skeleton. Each candle is approximately 6 1/2 inches in length and 3 inches in diameter. The Department of Commerce has determined that certain novelty candles, such as Halloween novelty candles, are not within the scope of the Antidumping Duty Order on petroleum-wax candles for the People's Republic of China (PRC). In our opinion, these candles, specially designed for use only in connection with the Halloween holiday,are excluded from dumping duties. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport