NY 808619 April 13, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 808619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8060 Mr. Robert Vargas Ganson Ltd. 440 Valley Dr. Brisbane, CA 94005-1210 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Vargas: In your letter dated March 27, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, style 24131, is a lady's handbag which consist of woven panels on the exterior front, rear and flap. The gussets are of plastic sheeting. The woven panels consist of leather and textile strips. The bag is equally of leather and of textile, therefore the material which appears last in the tariff applies. The item is of textile materials (GRI 3(c) noted). Be advised that the submitted sample hang tag describing "Genuine Leather" is not acceptable. Correct marking, if material representation is made, is that the item is of leather and imitation leather. The applicable subheading for Style 24131, the lady's handbag will be 4202.22.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8060 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport