NY 808604 April 11, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 808604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Walter Fong Account Representative Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 280367 San Francisco, CA 94128-0367 RE: The tariff classification of Cherry Pie Candle from China. Dear Mr. Fong: In your letter dated March 24, 1994, on behalf of your client Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of a paraffin was candle which has been molded into a Cherry Pie design. The applicable subheading for the Cherry Pie Candles will be 3460.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. Candles shaped in the form of identifiable objects (Cherry Pie) are not with in the scope of the Anti-Dumping duty order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport