NY 808026 April 10, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:808026 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Dennis Webb W.F. Whelan Co. International Terminal Detroit Metropolitan Airport P.O. Box 42422 Detroit, MI 48242 RE: The tariff classification of a brass adapter with an automotive application from England. Dear Mr. Webb: In your letter dated March 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item you submitted is a 10mm threaded brass adapter (Part #NC612) which will be threaded into an automobile radiator. The sample you have provided is attached to a plastic elbow nipple fitting which is, in turn, attached to a composite flexible hose. The applicable subheading for the threaded brass adapter will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport