DD 808008 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000 Ms Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a leather handbag from China. Dear Ms Bonace: In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item # 5620, is a leather handbag described as follows: PURPOSE : Hold personal belongings during travel MATERIAL : Patchwork leather with vinyl trim SIZE : Approximately 11" X 8 1/2" POCKETS : Exterior organizer section with foldover flap and snap closure Interior zippered wall pocket CLOSURE : Two zippered main compartments HANDLES : Leather shoulder strap The applicable subheading for item #5620 will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags , whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other: valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.