DD 807936 MARCH 29, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 Re: The tariff classification of an expanding tote from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated March 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, LTD Commodities, Inc., Bannockburn, IL. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is an expandable tote wheeler described as follows: Purpose: Hold personal belongings during travel. Material: Nylon with PVC backing. Size: 8 1/2" x 15 1/2" : Height expands from 14" to 19" to 23". Pockets: One - outside, no closure. Closure: Zipper - top. Handles: Two webbed nylon carrying handles. One 42" removable/adjustable nylon shoulder strap. Note: Item has 4 plastic wheels with metal casters on bottom of bag. -2- The applicable subheading for the expandable tote will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The expandable tote falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products in category 670 from China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.