NY 807866 March 15, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 807866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a hand held electronic poker/blackjack game from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 6, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A hand held electronic poker/ blackjack game identified as the "Mini 2 in 1 Poker and Blackjack Game," manufacturer's number 01744. Powered by two "AA" batteries, the game features automatic score keeping and melody sounds. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games;...other: game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport