NY 807773 May 15, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 807773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Annie Mak Fashion Knitwear Group, Ltd. Bob Mackie Division 512 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Korea. Dear Ms. Mak: In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 8313-9 is a woman's knit, sleeveless pullover with a scoop neck. The armhole openings are capped while the bottom is hemmed. The fabric of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends from the neck and shoulders to below the waist. There is no opening with closure starting at the neck. It will be made in Korea. Your sample is returned. In order to classify this style we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that this style consists of two yarns, one of which is a single spun yarn made from a polyester and cotton blend, while the second yarn is a two-ply metallic yarn consisting of nylon and mylar type metallic. The fiber composition of this style is 48.3% polyester, 26.5% cotton and 25.2% metallic. The applicable subheading for Styles 8313-9 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. Style 8313-9 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport