NY 807772 May 15, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 807772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9078 Ms. Annie Mak Fashion Knitwear Group, Ltd. Bob Mackie Division 512 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Korea. Dear Ms. Mak: In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 6495T is a woman's knit cardigan with a full-front, zippered opening, a drawstring at the waist and another drawstring at the neck. The cardigan also has long sleeves with elastic cuffs, a hemmed bottom, two inset sideseam pockets below the waist and a hood. The fabric of the garment has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured horizontally. The cardigan extends from the neck and shoulders to the wearer's hips. The cardigan is made in Korea. Your sample is being returned as requested. In order to classify this style we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the sample is constructed from two yarns, one of which is a single spun yarn made from a polyester and cotton blend, while the other yarn is a two-ply metallic yarn consisting of rayon and mylar type metallic. The fiber content of the cardigan is 35.8% metallic, 32.7% polyester and 31.5% cotton. The applicable subheading for Styles 6495T will be 6110.90.9078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted, of other textile materials, other, other, subject to man-made fiber restraints, women's. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Style 6495T falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport