NY 807760 March 29, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 807760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James C. Alleuch A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. Eighth Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of an arm wrap from Korea. Dear Mr. Alleuch: In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of American Strike Inc., Lakeland, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a tubular shaped arm wrap that is used under an arm support to absorb perspiration. It is made of man-made elastic knit fabric with opened ends. Printed on the article is the word "Strikes". The applicable subheading for the arm wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport