NY 807748 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of L-Threonine (CAS # 72-19-5) from China Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 23, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Threonine (CAS # 72-19-5) will be 2922.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other amino-alcohol-phenol, amino-acid phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport