NY 807497 March 6, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 807497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.1090 Mr. Scott D. Ogden Cargo-Link International 1837 South 4130 West, Suite B P.O. Box 22154 AMF Salt Lake City, Utah 84122 RE: The tariff classification of a "MODULA-E" deskpad input/output unit from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ogden: In your letter dated February 23, 1995, on behalf of A & S Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an automatic data processing (ADP) device which is known as the "MODULA-E". This device is a 0.5 inch thick deskpad that lays flat on a desk, and replaces the keyboard, monitor screen, mouse, speakers and microphone of a computer workstation. It weighs 12-pounds and measures 27-inches in length by 19-inches in width. Its screen can be activated by a fingertip or a pen. The color screen, which has a resolution of 640 by 480 pixels, utilizes a TFT active matrix liquid crystal display technology. The "MODULA-E" also contains a 96-key keyboard, stereo audio speakers, and a microphone which can be used with any voice activated software. The infrared interface uses an input/output IRDA standard, and is connectable to all personal computers including 386 CPUs and beyond. This device essentially puts the functions of the keyboard, monitor and mouse into a "deskpad" for use with a computer workstation instead of the standard separate accessories now used. The applicable subheading for the ADP "MODULA-E" deskpad input/output device will be 8471.92.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combined input/output units for ADP machines and units thereof. The rate of duty will be 3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport