NY 807396 March 10, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 807396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Ms. Kim Caruso Expeditors International 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a solar calculator/pen set from China Dear Ms. Caruso: In your letter dated February 21, 1995, on behalf of CBI Distributing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a solar calculator/pen set, item number 47502. The item is a composite good. It contains three pens: 2 ball point pens and a marker. The solar-powered calculator is made in the shape of a fitted case to hold the pens. Your request for a marking ruling on this item will be sent under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the merchandise will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porus-tipped pens and markers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport